Diameter-based separation of double-walled carbon nanotubes and thickness-based separation of graphene using nanocalipers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2016)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Naoki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30253008)
Research Collaborator Liu Gang  , JSPS外国人特別研究員
Flahaut Emmanuel  CNRS
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノチューブ / グラフェン / 超分子化学 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / ナノ材料 / 分子認識 / カーボンナノチューブ / 分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated separation of double-walled carbon nanotubes (DWNTs) by host-guest methodology. New chiral diporphyrin nanocalipers with a longer spacer (~1.9 nm) consisting of carbazole-pyrene-carbazole are rationally designed as a host on the basis of the previous chiral diporphyrin nanocalipers with carbazole-anthracene-carbazole spacer (~1.4 nm). The chiral nanocalipers are found to recognize the diameter of DWNTs to make diameter distribution much narrower. In addition, the extracted carbon nanotubes (CNTs) exhibited circular dichroism (CD) after removal of the chiral nanocalipers and dissolution in water in the presence of achiral surfactent.
The host-guest separation of graphene according to the number of layers was failed because of difficulty in determination of the thickness. However, we exfoliated two-dimensional nanosheet, such as graphene, hexagonal boron-nitride, MoS2, and WS2, in the presence of exfoliant under sonication or ball milling.