Fundamental aspects of photothermal processes arising from interaction of lasers with noble metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shuichi  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (70208445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳谷 伸一郎  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40314851)
梶本 真司  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80463769)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / レーザー / 光熱効果 / プラズモン / 金ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold nanoparticles exhibit strong absorption and scattering by interacting with visible light, kown as surface plasmon resonance (LSPR). LSPR decays nonradiatively resulting in particle heating and heat transfer to the surroundings. This photothermal effect attracted much attension because of potential therapytic appication to cancer. We perfomed fundamental researches on this effect to aquire basic knowledge for possible applications. We measured with transient absorption spectroscopy the dynamics: nucleation, growth and colape of photothermal bubbles. The experinental observation was interpreted by the temperature calculation. We also performed sigle particle spectroscopy to measure the Rayleigh light scattering scectra under continuous laser illumination. We observed the phase transtions of a single gold nanoparticle depending on laser fluence. The single particle spectroscopy revealed the phase separation of thermoresponsive polymers around a gold nanoparticle under illunmination.