Nanoscale control of terahertz evanescent waves and its application to study on quantum transport
Project/Area Number |
26286005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Yukio 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90334250)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | テラヘルツ / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Terahertz (THz) technologies are expected to be powerfully utilized in a variety of fields including materials science and life science. This research is aimed at the development of nanoscale control of THz evanescent waves and its application to study on nanoscale condensed matter physics. By scanning a nanoscale semiconductor sensor, we have successfully visualized THz radiation associated with electron injection into a semiconductor device. Furthermore, the development of a hybrid of a three-dimensional silicon structure and a metallic film has led to a strong enhancement in THz electric field in a sub-wavelength region and highly sensitive THz sensing of tiny samples.