Time-domain coherence measurement and substitution effect of HTSC THz source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakeya Itsuhiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80302389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 学  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (20725890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固有ジョセフソン接合 / テラヘルツ波 / 時間領域測定 / 置換効果 / テラヘルツ光源 / 円偏波 / 超伝導材料・素子 / ジョセフソン接合 / 熱制御 / パッケージ化 / パッチアンテナ / 円偏光 / テラヘルツデバイス / 位相制御 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素 子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On terahertz radiations from high-Tc superconductors, we have been successful in emission of circularly-polarized waves from truncated-edged mesa structures. This feature is useful for applications of mobile communications. Furthermore, time-domain spectroscopy measurements were progressed in HTSC terahertz emitters to verify highly-coherent emission from them. In order to have higher emission power, we designed module structures which may suppress temperature rise of superconducting device. The module was tested by comparing emission properties of actual emitters.