Investigation of surface phonon and local surface proiperties at atomic scale with atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naitoh Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90362665)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40206404)
Štich Ivan  Slovakia Academy of Science, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 表面物性 / ナノコンタクト / フォノン / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate surface elastic and electronic properties on nanoscale, I invented new physical property detection techniques using atomic force microscopy (AFM) and kelvin prove force microscopy (KPFM). Here I propose a three force component detection method on sub-atomic scale and apply it to Ge(001)-c(4×2) surface using a bimodal AFM. I expressed them as a three-dimensional force vector distribution for the first time. The technique and result are highly evaluated and published in Nature Physics. In addition, I developed 3w-KPFM method to probe electronic distribution on a surface and its changes. I realized simultaneous observation of surface elasticity and surface electronic distribution on a surface at the atomic scale.