Photoemission study of graphene related materials using synchrotron radiation and laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazutoshi  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 准教授 (30332183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 真幸  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 助教 (40554358)
東 純平  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 准教授 (40372768)
山本 勇  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 助教 (80528993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 光電子分光 / 放射光 / レーザー / 表面・界面 / ナノ材料 / 物性実験 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoemission measurements using the characteristic features of synchrotron radiation and laser have been performed to study the occupied and un-occupied electronic structure of graphene-related materials. Band dispersion with odd and even symmetry to the graphene layer have been determined for epitaxial graphene with the thickness of 1, 2 and 3 layers. Temporal electron population in pi* state of these graphene has been measured using time-resolved two-photon photoemission measurements. Oxygen intercalation causes p-type Dirac bands, strongly bounded image potential states and pi* state with longer lifetime. Bi(110) ultra-thin film with six in-plane domains have been grown on graphene and band dispersion alongΓX1 and ΓX2.have been determined.