Control of nano-arrangement of isolated carbon nanotubes for electrical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (30415707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片浦 弘道  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 首席研究員 (30194757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Shunjiro  国立研究開発法人 産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門 CNT機能制御グループ, 主任研究員 (80586347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 分離 / 孤立 / エナンチオマー / DNA / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 核酸 / 自己組織化 / 配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrated circuits composed of metallic and semiconducting carbon nanotubes (CNTs) are expected to become the ultimate device to break the limitations of existing technologies. In this research, we aimed to develop basic technology for aligning CNTs at the nm level by combining nanostructure formation utilizing the self-organization of DNA and recognition of CNT by specific DNA. As a result, it was revealed that DNA distinguishes between CNT enantiomers and it is necessary to use single-structure semiconducting CNTs which also separated the enantiomers for nm-alignment of CNTs with DNA. We also conducted the structure separation of metallic CNTs for conducting wire and realized enrichment of (10,4) metallic CNTs and enantiomer separation for the first time as metallic CNTs.