Super ion conductive materials using two dimensional nanospace in polymer assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Jun  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50361184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 修作  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40362264)
源明 誠  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (70334711)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2次元空間 / プロトン伝導 / 生体膜 / ラメラ構造 / 二次元プロトン伝導 / ナノ空間 / 高速プロトン伝導 / 二次元ナノ空間 / 階層構造 / 高分子電解質 / 2次元伝導 / ナノプロトニクス / 燃料電池 / 二次元界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we prepared high proton conductive polymer electrolytes using two-dimensional (2D) nanospace as a proton conduction channel. The interlayer in lamellar structured polymer films were utilized as the 2D nanospace and proton source such as carboxylic acid and phosphonic acid were incorporated to form the proton conduction channel. The proton conductivities of the films were comparable to the state-of-art Nafion membranes even their acid dissociation constant (pKa) are much smaller (~4 for carboxylic acid and ~2 for phosphonic acid) than Nafion (~-6). The dependency of proton source concentration to the proton conductivity revealed that the high proton conductivity was achieved because the proton sources were arranged at the optimum distance in angstrom level at the two-dimensional nanospace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロトン伝導性高分子電解質は次世代のクリーンエネルギーである水素を利用した固体高分子形燃料電池に必須の部材である。これまでは、高いプロトン伝導性を達成するためには超強酸が必須と考えられ、その結果触媒、セルなどの周辺部材に大きな制限があった。本研究結果により2次元ナノ空間を利用することで、カルボン酸のような弱酸を用いても実用的に十分なプロトン伝導度を達成できることを証明した。これより、固体高分子形燃料電池の普及に寄与できる。さらに、2次元ナノ空間と生体膜界面の構造が類似していることから、生体のエネルギー生産機構解明についても貢献でた成果である。