Correlation between changes of electronic properties and molecular arrangement due to doping to semiconducting molecular layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80282333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若山 裕  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (00354332)
山田 洋一  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20435598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機半導体分子 / ドーピング / 分子配置 / 電子物性 / フラーレン / リチウムイオン / カーボン系薄膜 / 有機半導体 / 単分子層 / 多分子層 / 電子状態 / アルカリ金属 / 電子輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the mechanism of the doping of organic semiconductor materials, which is one of the key technology in the next-generation organic electronics, with a special stress on the importance of the molecular arrangement. For this purpose, we utilized well-ordered organic films that can be doped precisely, and their molecular-level structure and electronic structure were determined in-situ. We especially focused on the alkali-metal doped aromatic molecules that show variety of interesting electronic transitions. We found that the most of the systems undergo the change in the molecular arrangement upon the doping of alkali metals, suggesting the significant correlation between molecular arrangement and electronic structure. In the present study, this correlation of the structure and electronic properties was also demonstrated in the non-doped films, where we demonstrated the control of the electronic and optical properties.