Creation of innovative near-infrared photoluminescence probe based on nanocarbons by chemical functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yutaka  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10345324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Michio  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00583098)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 近赤外光 / 近赤外蛍光 / 化学修飾 / ラマンスペクトル / 熱重量分析 / ラマン分光 / 蛍光 / 発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functionalization of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) was conducted for control their near-infrared (NIR) photoluminescence (PL) properties. We found that new NIR PL was emerged at adequate functionalization degree. Thermal treatment of the SWNTs derivatives under inert gas atmosphere was effective to control of their functionalization degree, which is important factor for the NIR PL efficiencies. In addition, it was revealed that addition patterns of addenda on SWNTs are one of the important factors for control their the Stokes shift, emission efficiency, lifetime, and up-conversion efficiency.