| Project/Area Number |
26286013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Shen Qing 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50282926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 太郎 電気通信大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40217576)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASE Shuzi 九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80336099)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 量子ドット / 太陽電池 / PbS / PbSe / 光励起キャリアダイナミクス / 電荷移動 / 電荷分離 / 多重励起子 / 界面修飾 / 多重励起子生成 / PbS / PbSe / 半導体量子ドット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As one candidate of the next generation solar cells, colloidal quantum dot (CQD) based solar cells (CQDSCs) have attracted considerable interest and developed rapidly during the last few years. CQDSCs have some unique advantages such as the band-gap tunability, high absorption coefficient, multiple exciton generation (MEG) possibility and low cost for preparation. Although theoretical energy conversion efficiency of CQDSCs has been predicted to be about 44% much higher than the Shockley-Queisser limit (33%), it is still about 8% at present time (2014). Therefore, fundamental studies on the mechanism for improving energy conversion efficiency of CQDSCs are very important. In this project, we focus on clarifying the photoexcited carrier dynamics, especially the dynamics of MEG and improving the charge separation and suppress recombination in QD heterojunction solar cells by controlling the interfaces of CQDSCs as well as the approaches to improving the energy conversion efficiency.