Studies of magnetic imaging using electron vortex beams
Project/Area Number |
26286014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Saitoh Koh 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50292280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 正哉 埼玉工業大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80462662)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電子顕微鏡 / らせん波 / 磁性 / 軌道角運動量 / ボルテックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study is aimed to develop a new magnetic imaging technique using electron vortex beams, the new propagation mode of electron beams, and to reveal the interaction between electron vortex beams and magnetic materials and magnetic fields. This study is focused mainly on the generation of electron beams carrying orbital angular momenta and their propagation properties, a new phase imaging technique using electron vortex beams. The following studies have been carried out. 1) Generation of electron vortex beams at a high beam energy of 1000keV using a high-voltage reaction science microscope. 2) Development of an electron diffractive imaging technique using fork-shaped gratings. 3) Generation of nondiffracting electron beams carrying orbital angular momentum. 4) Measuring orbital angular momentum using Danmann vortex gratings. 5) Experimental verification of the creation and annihilation of Skyrmions using electron vortex beams