Efficient synthesis of carbon nanotube from nanodiamond nuclei by controlling growth driving force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30393739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 直樹  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30253008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Negishi Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30381586)
Research Collaborator Kiyoyanagi Noriko  日本化薬(株)
Arifuku Michiharu  日本化薬(株)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ナノダイヤモンド / 成長駆動力 / 成長制御 / バイオセンサー / ナノ粒子 / 化学気相成長法 / 成長機構 / 薄膜トランジスタ / バイオセンサ / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 電子デバイス / 成長核 / 気相成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth of single-walled carbon nanotube (CNT) from nanodiamond (ND) nuclei , non-metallic nanoparticle, was investigated to overcome the difficulty of very narrow growth condition and consequent low growth efficiency, resulting in demonstration of the advantage for practical use of high-purity CNT materials synthesized from ND. Single nm ND with very narrow size distribution was prepared by separation processes using high performance liquid chromatography. Driving force of CNT growth was optimized independently for the initial growth stage of CNT precursor formation and for the steady growth stage thereafter by adjusting the growth gas pressure and composition. Consequently, CNT growth efficiency was significantly improved to grow CNTs from very thin ND layer with narrow size distribution. Biosensor devices fabricated using high-purity CNT films grown from ND was shown to detect biomolecules selectively in very high sensitivity and wide range of their concentration.