Large scale fabrication of Au nanofin arrays for trap light in near-infrared regions.
Project/Area Number |
26286016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIKAWA SHIGENORI 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (60333332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHISHIDO Atsushi 東京工業大学, 化学生命科学研究所, 教授 (40334536)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 金ナノフィン / 光トラップ / 蛍光増強 / 分子自己集合構造 / ナノ閉じ込め効果 / ナノフィン / 金ナノ構造 / 液晶性分子配列 / 界面ナノ構造 / 光捕集 / 表面ナノ構造 / 金属ナノ構造 / アレイ構造 / 近赤外光 / 大面積作製 / ナノコーティングリソグラフィー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Light control and manipulation in near-infrared region has widely attract much attentions because of their potential application in optical fiber, biosensing and photo voltaic system. In order to light trapping in near-infrared region, array of gold nanofins with ultra high aspects has been prepared in solid substrates based on nanocoating lithography. This Au nanoarray can successfully trap near infrared light. In addition, dye molecules which were introduced into the gaps of Au nanofins showed emphanced fluorescence emission compared with the dye simply embedded polymer layer without Au nanofins. And we also found the nanoconfined effect on molecular assembly of liquid crystal molecules and these molecules self-assembled columnar structures with specific orientation in the gaps of Au nanofins.