Construction of Novel Supramolecular Nanoarrays for Photocatalytic Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hasobe Taku  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70418698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Hayato  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60708486)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子集合体 / ナノ細孔 / ナノ細孔体 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 光物理過程 / ポルフィリン / 光エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-dimensional supramolecular columnar phases composed of porphyrins (electron donor: D) and benzo[ghi]perylenetriimides (electron acceptor: A) through triple hydrogen bonds have been successfully constructed to perform sequential light-harvesting and electron-transfer processes. A series of benzo[ghi]peryleneimide derivatives have been synthesized to examine the substituent effects such as imide and nitrile groups on the spectroscopic and electrochemical properties. The introduction of substituents onto the benzo[ghi]perylene (Bp) ring successfully enabled control of spectroscopic and electrochemical properties as compared to the non-substituted reference Bp. Then, formation of the 1 : 1 supramolecular complex between zinc porphyrin and benzo[ghi]perylenetriimide derivatives through triple hydrogen bonds was confirmed by Job’s plot of 1H NMR titration. Then, the one-dimensional supramolecular nanoarrays were successfully prepared in a mixed solvent.