Quantitative evaluation of energy transfer efficiency to graphene and its derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2016-2017)
NTT Basic Research Laboratories (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Kazuaki  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40393748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 祐子  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (30589627)
日比野 浩樹  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 部長 (60393740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面・界面科学 / グラフェン / 光エネルギー移動反応 / 電子移動反応 / バイオセンサ / 表面・界面物性 / 電子エネルギー移動反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene is an excellent acceptor in fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) process in visible light region. Using this characteristics, we developed a biosensor (graphene FRET aptasensor) that emit fluorescence when the target protein exists in a sample. We showed that the graphene FRET aptasensor yields more than 3 times greater fluorescence than GO sensor. We designed the sensor array with internal reference for quantitative detections by combining microfluidics technology to the graphene FRET aptasensor. We showed the limit of detection of the graphene FRET aptasensor is several hundred ng/mL. For the electron transfer reaction of graphene, we built a new surface modification for a substrate to strengthen adhesion between graphene and substrate though the electrochemical properties of graphene is remained.