Fabrication of functional colloidal crystals containing movable inner cores with their locations controlled by external fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Daisuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50374963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 中空粒子 / 規則配列 / 可動 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field strength in surface enhanced Raman scattering between plasmonic nanoparticles strongly depends on distances between the nanoparticles. Precise control over dispersion-aggregation of particles in a suspension is required to apply the intrinsic surface properties of particles to functional devices. Since unstable particles in a suspension generally aggregate to form large aggregates, it is very difficult to handle aggregates composed of a small number of particles. In the present work where hollow type colloidal crystals incorporating movable cores were fabricated, direct observations of the movable core with an optical microscope experimentally proved that the distance between particles incorporated in the colloidal crystal could be reversibly controlled by application of external field such as AC electric field.