Fabrication of novel two-phase magnetic nanoparticles with core-shell structures for catalytic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuhisa  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (70314424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木口 賢紀  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (70311660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコアシェル / 相分離 / ナノ粒子 / 磁性 / 触媒 / RHEED / エピタキシャル成長 / STEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied formation and stability of core-shell structures in epitaxial Au/Co nanoparticles (NPs) by using atomic-resolution scanning transmission electron microscopy together with electron energy loss spectroscopy and electron tomography. As the particle size reduces, number of NPs having Au-shell increases and their frequency of occurrence reached 65%. Au segregation proceeds during particle growth at 520 K. The core-shell structure formation is size-dependent; the critical diameter dividing the Au-shell and the Co-shell structures is about 11 nm, below which the Au-shell is stable. After annealing at 800 K for 3.6 ks, Au-shell NPs were conserved while the Co-shell NPs changed to two-phase structures with a planar interface separating Au and Co. Surface-segregation-induced phase separation in small NPs will be responsible for the Au-shell formation. Magnetic properties and photocatalytic activity were also evaluated.