Development of artificial photosynthesis materials using an optical near-field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yatsui Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80505248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 大輔  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (10357402)
Research Collaborator NOBUSADA Katsuyuki
DELAUNAY Jean-Jacques
MORIMOTO Tatsuki
YOSHIDA Tomoko
YAMAGUCHI Maiku
NAKAHIRA Yusuke
NAKAMURA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工光合成 / 近接場光 / 二酸化炭素還元 / CO2還元 / 非一様光場 / 二酸化炭素 / CO2 / ドレスト光子フォノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 reduction is one of the most important issue to maintain a sustainable development. However, a high energy photon is required to dissociate the CO2. To realized higher reduction efficiency, we developed materials which can realize an energy up-conversion using an optical near-field. We used metal complex for CO2 reduction, and ZnO nanopartciles for optical near-field generation. We synthesized ZnO nanoparticles with different morphology. By putting the metal complex on ZnO nanoparticles, although the absorption spectra for smooth ZnO nanoparticles were sifted in shorter wavelength due to the deprotonation, we confirmed the red-shift of the absorption spectra of the metal complex with rough ZnO nanopatricles, indicating the energy up-conversion using the optical near-field.