Development of generation and measurement method for nano-sized circular polarized light
Project/Area Number |
26286023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI TAKAYUKI 長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20272635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMATSU Takayuki 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60143822)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近接場光 / 円偏光 / ナノ円偏光 / 磁気光学効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nano circular polarized light probes that produce circularly polarized light with nano-size were developed. Electro-magnetic simulation revealed that the nano-sized circularly polarized can be generated using V-shaped aperture structure that can control the phase of light and enhance the electric field in nano-scale. Finally, we succeeded to fabricated a nano circular polarized light probe combining Au-coated SiN tip with the V-shaped aperture structure.