Study of substrates for h-BN single crystal growth by chemical vapor deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (20343840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点・超高圧グループ, グループリーダー (80354413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 原子層科学 / 結晶成長 / 気相成長 / 格子欠陥 / 電子デバイス / 結晶工学 / 半導体超微細化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined the various kind of substrates for the single crystal growth of hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) by employing the chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method.Among various kind of substrates, h-BN substrates successfully gave high quality h-BN thin films, which showed similar or higher crystallinity than the one for the crystals grown by high temperature-high pressure (HT-HP) technique. These homoepitaxial films were examined by confocal Raman depth mapping and UV-photoluminescence microscope. The depth profiles of the width of the Raman mode showed the significant decrease and the exciton luminescence near the band edge showed a single narrower band. These results imply the decrease of defects of the epitaxial h-BN layers.