Optical Properties Evaluation of Individual Nano Phosphors and Investigation of Relationship with Particle Structure using Transmission Electron Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uehara Masato  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (10304742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 庸平  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70455856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡 / 解析・評価 / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to evaluate the individual particles directly using the transmission electron microscope with respect to the structure and optical properties of multilayered fluorescent nanoparticles. We succeeded in demonstrating that the optical properties of individual particles can be directly evaluated by electron energy loss spectroscopy using a monochromator. We found that the crystallinity of the nano region can be discussed by this approach, and the crystallinity of the shell layer is reflected in the fluorescence efficiency.