Project/Area Number |
26286029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Takuya 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10405350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
床波 志保 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60535491)
伊都 将司 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10372632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMURA KOHEI 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80342632)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ナノバイオ / 分析科学 / 分子認識 / 光ピンセット / 計測工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the control principle of the biomolecular recognition by the light-induced force, and we aimed at development of a rapid and highly sensitive innovative biosensor. Especially, utilizing the synergetic effect of light-induced force and light-induced convection under laser irradiation, we have revealed that the submillimeter macroscopic assembly can be formed via the acceleration of a specific binding of probe nanomaterial and zmol-level DNA as a target biomolecule. The obtained result would be the foundation of a label-free, ultrafast, highly-sensitive biosensor based on the optical guiding process, and would be used for the progress of technologies that are strongly required in medical and food related fields, for example, the early diagnosis in genetic diseases and allergies, and the separation methods of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNAなど極微量のターゲット生体分子の特異的結合をレーザー照射により加速してわずか数分程度の短時間でマクロな集合体形成が可能な「光誘起力による分子認識制御」の原理の一端を解明し、迅速・高感度な光誘導型バイオセンサの研究開発における重要な基礎的知見を得たことが本研究成果の学術的意義である。これらの成果は遺伝子疾患やアレルギーなどの検査・診断技術や医薬品等の分離分析技術の革新を目指す研究開発に新たな選択肢を与え、医療・食品検査・創薬などの発展に繋がる高い社会的意義があるものと考える。