Cell Origami-3D cell-laden structures using origami folding technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shigetomi Kaori  北海道大学, その他部局等, その他 (90431816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 英治  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70436559)
尾上 弘晃  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30548681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords折紙工学 / MEMS / 再生医療 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 折り紙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)We successfully produced origami-inspired method to generate 3D cell laden microstructures using MEMS technique. 2) Magnetic material is embedded in the microplate, and a magnetic field is applied from the outside to control the shape and timing of folding, which makes it possible to change the shape of active cells in the cell culture process. 3)The stem cells dedifferentiated by adipocytes were cultured on the microplate and are folded. We found that the cells differentiated more likely into bones than when cultured on a flat surface. 4) We successfully produced 3D microstructures of co-culture fibroblasts (NIH/3T3 cells) and hepatocytes (HepG2 cells). Measurement of secreted albumin confirmed HepG2 function in the 3D microstructures at 5 and 7 days after formation. 5) We found that repeating folding and deployment processes for NIH/3T3 that were cultured on the active micro device affected the orientation of actin in the cells.