Project/Area Number |
26286031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaji Hirokazu 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70431525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤枝 俊宣 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (70538735)
阿部 俊明 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90191858)
岩瀬 英治 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70436559)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ナノマイクロバイオシステム / マイクロ・ナノデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Applying micro/nanotechnologies including microfluidic devices and polymeric nanosheets to the ophthalmologic field, an organ on a chip that mimics the ocular fundus was developed. Also, based on findings on cell functions at the tissue level obtained by the analysis of the organ on a chip, cell delivery therapy was investigated. In order to recapitulate the ocular fundus functions, neural supporting cells such as retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells were cultured within a three-dimensional microfluidic device, and cell responses at the tissue level to changes in the microenvironment were analyzed. Also, the obtained results were applied to control the tissue functions of RPE cells cultured on the polymeric nanosheets, which was extended to a method to deliver an RPE sheet into the subretinal space.