Development and Application of Integrated Micro Cell-Sorting System Enabling High-Throughput Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Seki Minoru  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80206622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 真澄  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30546784)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオセパレーション / 細胞分離 / 分離工学 / 生物工学 / マイクロ流路 / ナノマイクロシステム / 水力学的濾過 / マイクロ流体工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロフルイディクス / 微細加工 / マイクロ流体システム / セルソーター / 細胞組織工学 / 組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed various novel cell-separation systems such as the asymmetric lattice-shaped microchannel structure, the high-density dual-depth lattice-shaped microchannel system, and the improved hydrodynamic filtration system etc., and demonstrated their usefulness as biomedical applications by realizing direct separation and recovery of leukocytes from diluted blood, one-step non-labeled concentration of blood monocyte, simultaneous realization of leukocyte/platelet-removal and erythrocyte-concentration, etc. In addition, the high throughput cell separation exceeding 15 mL/min could be realized for diluted blood samples by adopting high-density parallel microchannel, novel separation mechanism and so on. Furthermore, we also carried out efficient trapping of circulating tumor cells by cell separation device based on cell deformability, development of "Cell Processor" by microfluidic device for multi-step carrier-medium exchange. Collaborative research with companies also started.