MEMS two-dimensional variable dielectric device to control wavefront of electromagnetic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionToyo University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kiyoshi  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10282675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 堅太郎  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 特任助教 (00547482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIKAWA Hisayoshi  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 戦略研究企画推進室, 主任研究員 (60394665)
OOKADO Makoto  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 電波応用研究室, 副研究員 (70443819)
NOMURA Tsuyoshi  株式会社豊田中央研究所, マルチフィジックスプログラム, 主任研究員 (80394823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords波面制御 / 誘電率分布 / 液体アクチュエータ / MEMS / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / NEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to control wavefront of THz-waves or millimeter-waves, a device which can control distribution of the dielectric constant by dynamically deforming the shape of the dielectric liquid was proposed. By using MEMS technology, a liquid actuator device with flow channels which can deform the thickness of liquid was developed. The wave-front’s deformation was analyzed and confirmed that waves can be deflected or converged by the permittivity distribution. As application devices, a variable focus ultrasonic lens and a wave-front control device with fine structures were developed.