Investigation for inceasement of magnetoresistance through semiconductore chanel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Nobuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40323076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 好昭  株式会社東芝研究開発センター, 研究開発センター, 研究主幹 (80393859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン注入 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 半導体 / スピントランジスタ / フルホイスラー合金 / スピンシグナル / スピンMOSFET / スピンFET / スピン信号 / 微細素子作製 / 強磁性トンネル接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between gap length and spin signal in Si/MgO/ferromagent devices was investigated. It was found that the amount of re-deposition metal in microfabrication process reduced by the optimaization of milling process. For the devices with Co2FeSi Heusler material electrode, spin injection efficiency of about 40% by four termianl Hanle method, and magnetoresistance ratio of about 1% by two terminal method were obtained at room temperature.
The tunnnel magnetoresistance was investigated for magnetic tunnel junctions on Si with MgO tunnel barrier and antiferromagnetic coupling layer using CoFeB and W. The resistivity of about 10 μm2 and magnetoresistance ratio of about 250% were obtained.