Elucidation of mechanism for low contact resistance in organic transistors and development of high speed device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA TAKAFUMI  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (30448097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹谷 純一  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20371289)
岡本 敏宏  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80469931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接触抵抗 / 有機トランジスタ / フレキシブル / 有機エレクトロニクス / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a high-speed operation device with organic field-effect transistors (FETs). As a result, in the Au top contact organic FETs, we clarified that an annealing process dramatically reduces the contact resistance. Also, we clarified that the cause of the mobility overestimation of the organic FET is due to the large contact resistance. Moreover, by optimizing process conditions, we realized the world's smallest contact resistance (50 ohm・cm). Finally, we succeeded in fabricating a low voltage operating flexible organic FET circuit.