Broad peak in resistivity-temperature curve of manganese nitrides: Elucidation of peculiar conduction mechanism and development to standard-resister materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Koshi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60283454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 博志  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30231129)
金子 晋久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30371032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Nobuhisa  産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30371032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新機能材料 / 抵抗標準 / 薄膜 / 逆ペロフスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved the extremely low second-order temperature coefficient of resistance, -0.20 ppm/K2, with the peak temperature of 307 K by co-doping of Cu, Mn and In to Mn3AgN, which is comparable to widely-used standard-resister material, manganin. The drift rate of resistance was suppressed to less than several ppm/year by optimizing the methods of contact formation. We also successfully fabricated an epitaxial film of prototypical material Mn3CuN using a high-magnetic-field sputter method.