A study related to development of logic devices operated by carrier-driven spin currents
Project/Area Number |
26286039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIKOH Eiji 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90377440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神吉 輝夫 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40448014)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMOGIKU Hideki
SHIRAI Shun
KURIYAMA Hiroki
TANI Yasuo
OKADA Takahisa
KANAGAWA Kazunari
KONDO Takuya
TEKI Yoshio
TSUJIMOTO Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / スピンポンピング / p型シリコン / 遷移金属酸化物 / ペンタセン / p型シリコン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a new application using spintronics, a research related to development of logic devices operated by carrier-driven spin currents was implemented. Spin currents in pentacene thin films, in p-type silicon and in vanadium oxide were tried to control densities of carriers with light irradiation, applying electrical field and controlling temperature, respectively. Spin transport in a thermally evaporated pentacene film and in a degenerated p-type silicon were achieved at room temperature. Spin diffusion length and spin current relaxation time in thermally evaporated pentacene films at room temperature were estimated to be about 42 nm and about 150 ns, respectively.