High performance organic thin-film transistors by room-temperature printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Minari Takeo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (90443035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプリンテッドエレクトロニクス / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 有機トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 半導体超微細化 / 半導体物性 / 有機導体 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / 有機半導体デバイス / 印刷エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we developed an ultra-high-resolution printing technique based on "surface selective deposition" that can deposit functional inks with 1-um resolution on flexible substrates. We used this technique to selectively deposit a metal nanoparticle ink and an organic semiconducting material, thereby allowing the large-scale fabrication of high-resolution electronic circuits including organic thin-film transistors with channels as short as 1 um under ambient atmosphere. We also developed π-junction gold nanoparticles as the electrode material which permitted room-temperature deposition of a conductive metal layer. The room-temperature process enables printing of electronic circuits without application of heat, thus thermal damage to the substrate can be totally avoided. These results indicate that this bottom-up fabrication method based on fluidic self-assembly is promising for the fabrication of large-area, high-resolution, low-cost electronics.