Control of spin-wave heat conveyer effect and observation of cooling effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2015-2016)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
AN TOSHU  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70500031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EIJI SAITOH  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80338251)
KIM YOUSOO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (50373296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / 熱工学 / 排熱利用 / エネルギー効率 / 磁性 / エネルギー効率化 / スピン波 / 磁気共鳴 / 赤外線カメラ / スピントロニクス / スピンホール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, spin wave heat conveyer effect was investigated on an yttrium iron garnet (YIG) sample as a function of excited spin-wave frequencies. At lower frequency the heat conveyer effect was observed localized at the sample end. At higher frequency, the effect was observed shift to inner position from the sample end. Second, spin transfer torque was applied to spin waves by spin Hall effect through the Pt and/or W film evaporated on the YIG sample by flowing a current. The modulated spin-wave heat conveyer effect was observed at the sample end by using infrared camera. This observed effect is possible to be originated from spin Hall effect.