Polymorphism control of drug candidate compounds at the interface of liquid/air bubble induced by femtosecond laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI YUSUKE  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90252618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 洋史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50551173)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶多形 / レーザー誘起核発生 / キャビテーションバブル / 有機低分子 / タンパク質結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop technologies for crystallizing the metastable phase with high stability. At first, we clarified that laser irradiation near solid-solution interfaces is an effective way of crystallizing the metastable phase with high stability. The key of this technique was cavitation bubble. Based on the mechanism of the laser irradiation technique, we newly developed ultrasonic irradiation and polymer templating techniques for crystallization of metastable phase. Combination of these technologies enabled us to crystallize metastable phase crystals in large scale. These techniques are applicable to other materials in principle and will become keys to achieve drug repositioning.