Developments of high mobility uniaxially strained Germanium channel devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Sawano Kentarou  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (90409376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMOTO Keisuke  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30345699)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / 結晶歪み / イオン注入 / 一軸性歪み / 結晶欠陥 / 結晶工学 / 歪み制御 / 歪みゲルマニウム / 一軸歪み / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward next-generation low-power-consumption and high performance semiconductor electronic devices, we focused on germanium (Ge) as a superior material alternative to silicon and developed a technique to induce crystal strain into Ge. Particularly anisotropic strain states are expected to bring the highest mobility in Ge, we developed selective ion-implantation method and succeeded in arbitral controlling of strain states by local introduction of crystal defects. As a result, we created uniaxially strained Ge by this method. Moreover, we fabricated strained Ge on insulator (GOI) substrates, which is very promising for next-generation high-mobility Ge devices.