Development of Carbon Nitride Study using Nanoamourphous Carbon Nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takarabe Kenichi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (50122388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 嘉久  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00258211)
松石 清人  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 教授 (10202318)
中山 敦子  新潟大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (50399383)
福井 一俊  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80156752)
高橋 博樹  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80188044)
山崎 大輔  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (90346693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノアモルファス / 窒化炭素 / 超硬質物質 / 新超硬質物質合成 / レニウム / 大気圧窒素プラズマ / 炭化レニウム / 体積弾性率 / アモルファス / ナノ / 転換 / 高圧 / 高温高圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lowest temperature of synthesis of sp3 orthorhombic carbon nitride C2N2CH2 with the bulk modulus of 258 GPa of 58 % of diamond was estimated to be 2000 K at 40 GPa using sp2 nanoamorphous carbon nitride C3N4Hx synthesized with atmospheric nitrogen plasma as a precursor. Nanoamorphous carbon nitride is chemically reactive. The chemical reaction among nanoamorphous carbon nitride and rhenium metal with the bulk modulus of 352 GPa of 80 % of diamond at high pressure and high temperature resulted in the first synthesis of Re3C with the bulk modulus of 388 GPa of 86 % of diamond. The synthesis of Re3N was already known. The synthesis of Re3C was speculated that nitrogen of Re3N was replaced with C in releasing pressure. The increase of bulk modulus of 38 GPa is attributed to the introduction of an extra C-Re bond in Re3C.