Project/Area Number |
26286047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHIMA Takeshi 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (50354949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤ノ木 享英 (梅田享英 / 藤ノ木 享英(梅田享英)) 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 准教授 (10361354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONODA Shinobu 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (30414569)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 結晶工学 / 格子欠陥 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exploration of single photon sources (SPSs) in silicon carbide (SiC) and creation of silicon vacancy (Vsi) which acts as SPS in SiC were investigated. High-brightness SPSs were found near the surface of SiC, and luminescence from the SPSs was stabilized by oxygen treatment above 550C, although the structure of the SPSs has not yet identified. Furthermore, it was found that the SPSs can be created in SiC devices such as pn diodes and metal-oxide-semiconductor field effect transistors (MOSFETs). In addition, Vsi can be created at certain locations of SiC by proton beam writing (PBW) with accelerating energies of MeV range without any post-irradiation process such as annealing. Also, the creation yield of Vsi was estimated to be 10 % of irradiated proton fluences.