A study on synthesis and characterization of Siligermanene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60271582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 晋  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00262254)
中辻 寛  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (80311629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリセン / ゲルマネン / グラフェン / ヘキサゴナル窒化ホウ素 / 銀 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / ヘキサゴナルボロンナイトライド / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 物性実験 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The graphene cousin of group IV materials; silicene and germane, are possible to be synthesize only by the epitaxial growth on substrate surfaces. However, on the conventional Ag(111) substrate surfaces, we found that the Si atoms are frequently exchanged with the substrate Ag atoms. It results in the complex growth mechanism which hinders the growth of the bilayer silicene. The strong electronic interaction also destroys the intrinsic Dirac electron nature of silicene on the Ag(111) substrate. In these respect, an alternative substrate with a weak interaction is of highly desired. We investigated the possibility of graphene as the substrate for the silicene growth. But, silicene was found not to grow on graphene. We further explored the direct growth of hBN on Si substrates for the versatile application of silicene and germane for their possible applications as the Si compatible electronic materials.