Project/Area Number |
26286049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Jun 大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (40335071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 宏和 古河電気工業株式会社研究開発本部横浜研究所, その他部局等, 主席 (70649821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA NOBUO 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任教授 (40126876)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電子回折 / 位相イメージング / 回折顕微法 / 電子線 / 電子回折顕微法 / 制限視野回折 / 原子分解能 / ナノ電磁場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel electron phase-imaging method based on an electron diffraction pattern. We devised each processing method to cope with various factors preventing quantitative phase measurements, and thus succeeded in establishing the phase-imaging method which enables mapping of phase distributions of electron wave functions after passing through materials to an accuracy of about 0.1 radian. We demonstrated availability and versatility of our method, and showed superiority to the existing phase-imaging method (off-axis electron holography). We also showed possibilities of new kinds of nanometer-scaled three-dimensional observation methods based on analyzing Fresnel propagation phenomenon of the exit wave functions. Thus we achieved developing a new imaging method available for observing atomic-, nanometer-, and micron-sized various materials and showed great capabilities for applications to quantitative measurements of electromagnetic fields in and around materials.