Study on exchange interaction of the nanomagnetic materials by using the magnetic exchange force microscopy with ferromagnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Li Yanjun  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50379137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 康弘  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40206404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強磁性共鳴 / 磁気交換力顕微鏡 / 磁気モーメント / 超高感度化 / 超高分解能化 / ヘテロダイン / ナノ材料 / 磁性体 / 交換力分光法 / ナノ構造体 / ナノ磁性体 / 小振動動作 / 高周波動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The properties of the magnetic materials are greatly affected by the magnetic moment with electronic spin. Therefore, understanding of the exchange interaction between the spin is important essentially to design the nanomagnetic body as a new function. In this study, we use the magnetic exchange force microscopy with the ferromagnetic resonance to measure the exchange interaction of a nanomagnetic body built on the insulator surface with the atomic-scale and elucidate it how to influence exchange interaction by atomicity and a dimension, structure of nanostructure. As a result, first, we realized magnetism exchange force microscopy with the highest resolution and highest sensitivity. Second, we developed a method of deriving an exchange force from the modulation frequency included in the frequency shift of the cantilever.