Project/Area Number |
26286052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO OSAMU 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70370301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田畑 博史 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00462705)
中山 知信 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (30354343)
片山 光浩 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70185817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHII Hiroyuki 筑波大学, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (00585127)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | シリセン / カルコゲナイド / ワイドバンドギャップ / ナノリボン / 多探針走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / セレン化ガリウム / ゲルマネン / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 電子・電気材料 / 層状物質 / 二硫化モリブデン / ラマン散乱分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is predicted that silicene has not only high carrier mobility comparable to that of graphene, but also physical properties that are not found in graphene, such as, band gap can be modulated by external electric field. However, there were no reports of silicene formation other than on conductive substrates, and the necessary basic data of electric transport property was not experimentally determined. In this study, we used molybdenum disulfide and gallium selenide as a substrate for silicene growth. In the former case, monolayer and multilayer films made of Si was formed, and it was confirmed that both films showed a metallic property. It was also confirmed that a monolayer Si film was formed in the latter case. In addition, we performed electrical transport measurements of ribbon-shaped silicene using a multiple-probe scanning probe microscope, and obtained its sheet resistance as lower than that of graphene.