Superlubric control of fullerene molecular bearings using graphene curvature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Naruo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40360862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA KOUJI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50190583)
SUZUKI MASARU  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20196869)
ITAMURA NORIAKI  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90433854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / ナノトライボロジー / 超潤滑 / 接着 / 剥離 / グラフェン / フラーレン / 分子シミュレーション / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the influence of graphene curvature on superlubricity, molecular mechanics simulation of peeling process of monolayer graphene sheet adsorbed onto the graphite substrate was carried out. As the initial orientation angle of the graphene adsorption is varied little by little from the AB stacking orientation, the effect of lattice mismatch of the surface contact area appears, and the mean lateral force during the surface contact process markedly decreases to about 0 pN for the orientation angle of 9 deg. For larger orientation angle, the mean lateral force changed only slightly around 0 pN.