Study of electric conductivity and the catalytic mechanism in the gold catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akita Tomoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 研究グループ付 (80356344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 泰  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357983)
田中 真悟  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 研究部門付 (50357448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITTA MITSUNORI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 研究員 (90586546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面 / 電子顕微鏡 / 計算科学 / 触媒 / ナノ材料 / 計算物理 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clarifying the relations between the structure of the catalyst in the gold fine particles and catalytic activity, structure analyses were carried out by electron microscopy and theoretical calculation with the investigations of the catalytic activity and electric conductivity.
We found high catalytic activity in Au/SnO2 catalyst and clarified that there was a relation between catalytic activity and electric conductivity. We also found that catalytic activity was proportional to the length of the periphery of gold on iron oxide catalyst and on strontium titanate catalyst. The interface structure was observed by the high-resolution electron microscopy including atom columns of oxygen. It was made clear that adsorption of oxygen depended on the structure in gold - titanium oxide system by the theoretical calculation.