Study on ferroelectric resistive switching in ferroelectric tunnel junctions and ferroelectric diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawa Akihito  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 副研究部門長 (10357171)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (00415762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 強相関エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the I-V characteristics and cell-area dependence of the resistive switching properties in Co/BaTiO3/(La,Sr)MnO3 (Co/BTO/LSMO) ferroelectric tunnel junctions (FTJs), we found that the thermionic emission is the dominant transport process in the FTJs and the resistive switching occurs over the entire interface. We also found that the surface termination of the ferroelectric barrier BTO in contact with a metal electrode critically affects the resistive switching properties. These results are explained in terms of the termination dependence of the depolarization field, i.e., the asymmetric potential distribution in FTJ, that is generated by a dead layer and imperfect charge screening at the interfaces.