Generation of intense topological light waves in the mono-cycle regime by coherent beam combining and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ryuji  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30222350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 泰則  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光量子科学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 高性能レーザー / モノサイクル光パルス / コヒーレントビーム結合 / 位相特異性 / 偏光特異性 / トポロジカル光波 / 光渦 / 軸対称偏光 / 軌道角運動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over 1 mJ pulse intense optical vortex pulses (duration of 27 fs) were generated with programmable topological-charge control. Ultra-broadband polarization vortex pulses (wavelength range of 750 to 880 nm) were successfully synthesized from two orthogonally polarized optical vortex pulses by using coherent beam combining. Moreover, the extended Stokes parameters were newly introduced, enabling one to precisely evaluate polarization symmetry and spatial polarization purity for ultra-broadband polarization vortex pulses. Furthermore, snap-shot polarization spectroscopy through four-wave mixing signals from GaN by use of radially polarized ultrashort pulses was performed, giving high sensitivity and high precision.