Spectrograph based on frequency-variable multi-GHz-comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Takashi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40302913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 達俊  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10376858)
田中 洋介  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283343)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光周波数コム / 分光 / 光周波数シフタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a frequency-variable comb generation technology, which enables frequency shift of all modes of broadband comb with wide mode interval at once. In addition, we explore a novel spectroscopy with broad bandwidth and high resolution introducing the frequency-variable laser comb to a spectrograph.
We confirmed that optical short pulse with 4-ps pulse width and 12.5-GHz repetition rate generated by pulse shaping was frequency-shifted with MHz precision by using a single sideband modulator. After the compression and amplification of the pulse, it was incident on a highly-nonlinear fiber, and we successfully generated a broadband and frequency-variable laser comb ranging from 1100 to 1700 nm. The frequency-variable laser comb was input into the diffraction grating spectrometer and the spectra of low pressure gas and Fabry-Perot filter were obtained with a resolution of 1 MHz.