The measurements and analysis of local temperature in nanometer-sized region and the fabrication of photo-thermal metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Kotaro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10214305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下条 雅幸  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00242313)
藤村 隆史  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50361647)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 表面プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to understand the thermal properties of nanostructures both theoretically and experimentally and to develop the fabrication of photo-thermal metamaterials. The main results are as follows: (a) The development of the computer simulation methods, (b) the measurement of temperature in nanometer-sized region and (c) the fabrication of photo-thermal metamaterials using nanostructures in nature, such as lotus leaves. These findings can be applied to photo-thermal therapy and nano-fabrication methods.