Development of Surface plasmon excitation assited ultrafast all optical nanoswitching system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Atsushi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20334956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間瀬 暢之  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40313936)
川田 善正  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70221900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形光学 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン / 非線形光学ポリマー / フェムト秒分光 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光スイッチ / 光物性 / ナノ光工学 / 応用工学・量子光工学 / 表面・界面物性 / 光源技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linear and second-order nonlinear optical properties were examined for Au nanoprisms at localized surface plasmon (LSP) resonances. The scattering and second harmonic (SH) spectroscopies demonstrated that the linear and second-order nonlinear optical (NLO) susceptibilities of the Au nanoprisms (AuNP) were independent of the polarization direction of the excitation light wave. The isotropic behaviors were consistent with the demands imposed from the C3v-point symmetry of the systems. The SH spectroscopies were also performed for the AuNP coated with NLO polymer thin films. The SH intensities from the NLO polymer coated AuNP were approximately 5 times as high as those of the polymer-noncoated ones. The nonlinearities of the AuNP were successfully enhanced with polymeric materials rich in nonlinearities. Finally, frequency-resolved optical gating spectroscopy were performed and the ultrafast dynamics of the LSP polarizations with ~10 fs dephasing times were resolved.