Study on frequency conversion utilizing electromagnetic wave scattering from a moving boundary of electron-hole plasma optically generated on a semiconductor surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BAE Jongsuck  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20165525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 莅戸 立夫  富山大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (00261149)
有吉 誠一郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20391849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光エレクトロニクス / テラヘルツ発生 / ドップラー効果 / テラヘルツ波発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frequency up-conversion from millimeter waves of frequencies between 90-100 GHz to 0.3 THz-band terahertz waves through the Doppler effect have been observed experimentally using a slot transmission line on an optically excited GaAs substrate. The maximum frequency up-conversion ratio was 4.2. The measured amplitudes of the terahertz waves, however, have been lower than one tenth compared to theoretical predictions. The cause of that is still under investigation. In this research project, new conversion method from periodic static fields to terahertz waves using a metal waveguide as a transmission line has been proposed and experimentally demonstrated. Using the conversion method, periodic terahertz waves at frequencies between 0.2-0.6 THz have been successfully generated.