Ultrafast electric field induced phenomena caused by terahertz metallic metamaterial and device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirori Hideki  京都大学, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (00512469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 敏光  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30549572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体 / 磁性体 / 高強度テラヘルツ / 非線形光学 / 超高速分光 / メタマテリアル / 相変化材料 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 高強度テラヘルツ光源 / 光物性 / 強相関電子系 / 非線形分光 / 半導体物性 / 物性実験 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子井戸 / テラヘルツ分光 / 光物性物理学 / 高強度THz発生 / 低次元半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to elucidate ultrafast electric field induced phenomena in nanostructured semiconductors and next-generation electronic materials, it aimed to create an ultrafast measurement method for the electric-field induced phenomena with the world's highest intensity THz pulse enhanced by metallic metamaterials. This gave us two main results. It is revealed that a subcycle response with a period shorter than the period of the THz light is demonstrated caused by a dressed state in which the THz light and the exciton (GaAs) are strongly coupled. We succeeded in observing the nonlinear antiferromagnetic resonance in the antiferromagnet by utilizing resonant magnetic field enhancement effect by high intensity terahertz pulse light source and split ring resonator (SRR).